National Campaign Committee

Leaders in their respective professional fields and communities, members of the National Campaign Committee are a tremendous asset to Now & Forever: The Campaign for Emporia State University. They are advocates for the University and lend their names in support of the campaign on behalf of Emporia State.

CAMPAIGN CHAIRS
Carolyn Langenwalter
Wichita, Kan.
John Rich
Emporia, Kan.
Steve Sauder
Champion for Athletics
Emporia, Kan
Paul Edwards
Honorary Chair
Santa Barbara, Calif

PRESIDENT OF EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY

Dr. Jackie Vietti
Emporia, Kan.

FOUNDATION BOARD

Drs. Mark* and
Jennifer Austenfeld
Prairie Village, Kan.

Jerry K.* and
Carol Ann Herbert
Lenexa, Kan.

John McDonald
Stilwell, Kan.

Daniel J. Shanelec 
Lyons, Kan.

Sherri Buttenhoff
Emporia, Kan.

Angela Lungren Hoffman
Mission Hills, Kan.

Dr. Fred Neuer
Shawnee, Kan.

Pep Shanelec 
Ellsworth , Kan.

Myrl* and Laveta Cobb
Topeka, Kan.

R. Eric* and
M. Charlene Hughes
Olathe, Kan.

Kent and Lana* Oleen
Manhattan, Kan.

Karen Wayman Sommers 
Emporia, Kan.

Larry DeBauge
Marco Island, Fla.

Russ* and Jeannie Jenkins
Emporia, Kan.

Michael G. Patton
Emporia, Kan.

Kurt* and 
Shiela Steinkuhler 
Emporia, Kan.

Joyce Didde
Leawood, Kan.

John* and Gig Jones
Salina, Kan.

Kim A. Pember
Emporia, Kan.

Harry* and 
Sharon Stephens 
Emporia, Kan.

Skip* and Jan Evans
Emporia, Kan.

Jim* and Kathy Kessler
Emporia, Kan.

Kim Penner
Andover, Kan.

Gary* and 
Trudy Tenpenny 
Topeka, Kan.

Russ* and Lisa Everhart
Leawood, Kan.

Jonathan D. Krueger
Louisville, Colo.

Mike* and Carol Petitjean
Newton, Kan.

J. Michael Turnbull 
Emporia, Kan.

Jodie Fund
Emporia, Kan.

Mike* and Nycki Law
Olathe, Kan.

Beth Prewitt
Wichita, Kan.

Robert D. Warren 
Santa Clara, Calif.

Keith A. Greiner
Washington, D.C.

Ron Loewen
Columbia, S.C.

Steve Sauder
Emporia, Kan.

Stephen* and
Cheryl Williams
Newton, Kan.

Ray* and Bonnie Harvey
Topeka, Kan.

Sen. Jeff Longbine
Emporia, Kan.

Janet Schalansky
Topeka, Kan.

Tim* and Kristi Wright
Emporia, Kan.

J.C. Hawes
Emporia, Kan.

Teresa A. Markowitz
Baltimore, Md.

Mark* and
Angie Schreiber
Emporia, Kan.

Deryl Wynn* and
Paige Wymore-Wynn
Kansas City, Kan.

Dick Hawk
Leawood, Kan.

Teresa A. (Harms) Martin
Kansas City, Mo.

Tim* and Kristy Shadoin 
Haven, Kan.

Richard W. Zahn
Scottsdale, Ariz.

FOUNDATION TRUSTEES EMERITI

Kay Alden Nelson
Chicago, Ill.

George Breidenthal
Kansas City, Kan.

Laura Mae McAntee
Emporia, Kan.

John* and Barbara
Summervill
Hutchinson, Kan.

Barbara A. Becker
Lawrence, Kan.

Ken Hush
Wichita, Kan.

Robert A. Mott* and
Edith M. Mott
San Diego, Calif.

Dr.* and Mrs. Mark D.
Brady
Overland Park, Kan.

Dr. Rosemary A. Kirby
Wichita, Kan.

Randall E. Steinert
Andover, Kan.

PAST FOUNDATION BOARD CHAIRPERSONS

BGen. Art* Bloomer,
USMC (Ret.) and
Sue Bloomer
Wichita, Kan.

Ray* and Bonnie Harvey 
Topeka, Kan.

Kent and Lana* Oleen
Manhattan, Kan.

Howard* and 
Eunice Gunkel 
Emporia, Kan.

Ken Hush 
Wichita, Kan.

ALUMNI & FOUNDATION TEAM

DenaSue Potestio
President & CEO
Emporia, Kan.

Jennifer Denton 
Emporia, Kan.

John Lohmeyer 
Topeka, Kan.

Shane Shivley
Emporia, Kan.

Donna Breshears
Emporia, Kan.

Lorinda Duncan 
Emporia, Kan.

Sharon Mayers 
Emporia, Kan.

Dave Sparks 
Emporia, Kan.

Carol Bastin Cooper
Emporia, Kan.

Sarah L. Eimer 
Emporia, Kan.

Phil and Nikki* Metz 
Emporia, Kan.

Katie Werly 
Emporia, Kan.

Michelle A. Corkins
Emporia, Kan.

Angela N. Fullen 
Emporia, Kan.

Aileen Miller 
Emporia, Kan.

Janice Keller Williams 
Emporia, Kan.

K. Tyler* Curtis and
Melanie N. Curtis
Emporia, Kan.

Kieth D. Hiesterman
and Mim* Hiesterman
Wichita, Kan.

Jim and Laurie* Pitman 
Emporia, Kan.

Victoria Patridge
Emporia, Kan.

Teddi Davis 
Emporia, Kan.

Nancy Inwood 
Olathe, Kan.

Mary Shivley 
Emporia, Kan.

ALUMNI BOARD

Dr. Dennis R.* and
Kathy Baker
Topeka, Kan.

Erika* (Sweany) and
Kent Craghead
Jetmore, Kan.

Kim (Gibson) Grooms
Lawrence, Kan.

Omar Rogers, Sr.
Bowling Green, Ky.

Aaron* and Leslie Bauck
Birmingham, Ala.

D.W.* and
Linda S. Donahoo
Overland Park, Kan.

Dr. Deena* and
Gordon L. Horst
Salina, Kan.

Brett Bruner
Hays, Kan.

Jason* and
Tiffany Fanning
Olathe, Kan.

Col. (Ret.)* and Mrs.
William A. Ramsey
Leawood, Kan.

Megan Burgess
Topeka, Kan.

Jan* Farwell Kushner
and Brad Kushner
Shawnee, Kan.

Neil* and Carol Roach
Lenexa, Kan.

AMBASSADOR PRESIDENTS / CHAIRPERSONS

Sarah* (Phillips) Aligo
and Scott Aligo
College Station, Texas

Mike Hatch
Overland Park, Kan.

Shirl L. Nichols
Kansas City, Mo.

Mary Shivley
Emporia, Kan.

Jake and Shanna* Bassett
Rogers, Ark.

Todd and
Kelly* (Emig) Mobray
Salina, Kan.

Rueben D. Perez
Kansas City, Mo.

Sherry Truhlar
Alexandria, Va.

Drew Donahoo
Carbondale, Ill.

Hilary Moe
Indianapolis, Ind.

Aubrie Powell
Shawnee, Kan.

Tayler B. Wash
Kansas City, Kan

Sarah L. Eimer
Emporia, Kan.

Jenna Nelson
Kansas City, Mo.

Ashley* Rodgers and
Brandon Long
Lee’s Summit, Mo.

ASSOCIATED STUDENT GOVERNMENT PRESIDENTS

Angela* Blaufuss-Nunley
and Michael Nunley
Emporia, Kan.

Courtney George 
Tahlequah, Okla.

Ron Loewen
Columbia, S.C.

Becky Winterscheidt 
Phoenix, Ariz.

Brett Bruner
Hays, Kan.

Rob Gilligan 
Emporia, Kan.

Andrea Roberts Pearson
Indianapolis, IN

Jennifer Ziegler 
Olympia, Wash.

Scott* Brunner and
Tanya Dorf Brunner
Topeka, Kan.

Stephen and
Ashley* Jowers
Emporia, Kan.

Dr. Ethan* and 
Elizabeth Schmidt 
Cleveland, Miss.

Racheal Countryman 
Emporia, Kan.

Jonathan D. Krueger
Louisville, Colo.

Jim* and Kathy Williams 
Overland Park, Kan.

CAMPAIGN COUNSEL

John T.* and
Connie S. Staton
Auburn, Ala.

CHAMPION COMMITTEE FOR ATHLETICS

Dr. Gary Ace
Emporia, Kan.

Pete Euler
Emporia, Kan.

Sen. Jeff Longbine
Emporia, Kan.

J. Michael Turnbull
Emporia, Kan.

John “Doc” Baxter
Emporia, Kan.

Skip* and Jan Evans
Emporia, Kan.

George Milton
Emporia, Kan.

John Waldeck
Roeland Park, Kan.

BGen. Art* Bloomer,
USMC (Ret.) and Sue
Bloomer
Wichita, Kan.

Jason* and
Tiffany Fanning
Olathe, Kan.

Noel Roach
Overland Park, Kan.

George Breidenthal
Kansas City, Kan.

Russ* and Jeannie Jenkins
Emporia, Kan.

Steve Sauder
Emporia, Kan.

Emily Carpenter
Lenexa, Kan.

Kathy* and Jim Kessler
Emporia, Kan.

Ron Slaymaker
Emporia, Kan.

Isaac (Ike) Diel
Shawnee, Kan.

Robert Klein
Spring, Texas

Craig Stromgren
Silver Lake, Kan.

DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI

Kay Alden Nelson
Chicago, Ill.

Wallace Fujii
Kahului, Hawaii

Marshall McNott
Montgomery Village, Md.

Gary Sherrer
Broomfield, Colo.

Glen K. Andrews, Ph.D.*
and Janell Andrews
Eureka, Kan.

Bob Gress* and
Mary Butel
Wichita, Kan.

Jim Meyer
Sebastopol, Calif.

Ron Slaymaker
Emporia, Kan.

Drs. Mark* and
Jennifer Austenfeld
Prairie Village, Kan.

Dr. Norma Hafenstein
Denver, Colo.

Robert A. Mott* and
Edith M. Mott
San Diego, Calif.

Judge Tom Thornbrugh*
and Jean Thornbrugh
Tulsa, Okla.

Dr. Gary Bitter
Scottsdale, Ariz.

Dr. Bruce Koel
Belle Mead, N.J.

Dennis B. Neff
Grove, Okla.

Larry H. Toburen
Hansville, Wash.

BGen. Art* Bloomer,
USMC (Ret.) and
Sue Bloomer
Wichita, Kan.

Jeremy Kohomban
Pawling, N.Y.

Dr. Curtis Pickert
Santa Barbara, Calif.

The Honorable
Dr. Dianne H.B. Welsh
Greensboro, N.C.

Dr. Del Brinkman
Bloomington, Ind

Peggy Grandin Lamm
Grand Junction, Colo.

Jim Pickert
Emporia, Kan.

Florence (Wadsack)
Wilson
Garden City, Kan.

Jack* and Martha Carter
Silver City, N.M.

Ralph W. Laster, Jr.
Lee’s Summit, Mo.

Omar Rogers, Sr.
Bowling Green, Ky.

Sam* and Pat Wine
Madison, Kan.

Lonnie G. Clark
Junction City, Kan.

Evan* and
Sharon Lindquist
Jonesboro, Ark.

Janet Schalansky
Topeka, Kan.

Deryl Wynn* and
Paige Wymore-Wynn
Kansas City, Kan.

Donna Choice Clopton
Amarillo, Texas

Ron Loewen
Columbia, S.C.

Claire L.* and
Betty Schelske
Gainesville, Fla.

Richard W. Zahn
Scottsdale, Ariz.

Dr. Ed Flentje
Wichita, Kan.

Teresa A. Markowitz
Baltimore, Md.

Dr. J.D. Schramm
San Francisco, Calif

Dr. Panayiotis Zavos
Lexington, Ky

Barbara (Zirnstein)* and
Stan Fowler
Emporia, Kan.

Dr. Rainer Martens
Ormond Beach, Fla.

Justice Harold See
Hendersonville, Tenn

EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATIVE COUNCIL

Umair* and
Jennifer Abbasi
Emporia, Kan.

Mike* and
Jennifer Erickson
Emporia, Kan.

Diana Kuhlmann
Olpe, Kan.

John* and Joan Sheridan
Emporia, Kan.

Dr. Gwen Alexander
Emporia, Kan.

Dr. Kathy Ermler
Emporia, Kan.

Gwendolynne
Larson
Americus, Kan.

Andrew Smith
Emporia, Kan.

Judy Anderson
Manhattan, Kan.

Shelly Gehrke
Hartford, Kan.

Sheryl Lidzy
Emporia, Kan.

Dr. Ken Weaver
Emporia, Kan.

Dr. Joan Brewer
Emporia, Kan

Marissa K. Germann
Wichita, Kan.

Mary Mingenback
Emporia, Kan.

Kent* and Amy Weiser
Emporia, Kan.

Dr. and Mrs.* Phil Brown
Emporia, Kan.

Ray Hauke
Topeka, Kan.

Dr. Kristie Ogilvie
Emporia, Kan.

Dr. James* and
Helen Williams
Emporia, Kan.

Dr. David Cordle
Emporia, Kan.

Walter and Elaine* Henrie
Allen, Kan.

Jim and Laurie* Pitman
Emporia, Kan.

Gary Wyatt
Emporia, Kan.

Racheal Countryman
Emporia, Kan.

Lynn Hobson
Admire, Kan.

DenaSue Potestio
Emporia, Kan.

K. Tyler* Curtis
and Melanie N. Curtis
Emporia, Kan.

Kevin B. Johnson
Emporia, Kan.

Wade D. Redeker
Emporia, Kan.

Laura Eddy
Emporia, Kan.

Jo Kord
Emporia, Kan.

Mark Runge
Emporia, Kan.

FRIEND OF THE UNIVERSITY

Clint Bowyer
Clemmons, N.C.

K-12 EDUCATION PARTNERS

Ryan* and
Emily Bradbury
Madison, Kan.

Mike Kastle
Le Roy, Kan.

OUTSTANDING RECENT GRADUATES

Aaron* and Leslie Bauck
Birmingham, Ala.

Leslie (Nigro) Freeman
Shawnee, Kan.

Jeremy S. Luby
Olathe, Kan.

Dr. Vandy Blue Spikes
Erie, Colo.

Kurt* and
Kim Breitenbach
Wichita, Kan.

Dr. C. Michael Greenlief
Columbia, Mo.

Dr. Darla J. Mallein
Emporia, Kan.

Jan M. Steinert
Andover, Kan.

Dr. Joan Brewer
Emporia, Kan.

Deborah A.* and
William G. Huth
Emporia, Kan.

Kim A. Pember
Emporia, Kan.

Dr. Todd A. Wheat
Overland Park, Kan.

Shawn M. Brewer
Erie, Kan.

Jeremy Kohomban
Pawling, N.Y.

Kim Penner
Andover, Kan.

Megan Burgess
Topeka, Kan.

Craig P. Kuckelman
Overland Park, Kan.

Mark F. Schmelzle
Valley Center, Kan.

Dr. Leah Childers* and
Dr. Chris Childers
Atchison, Kan.

Jared D. Larson
Olathe, Kan.

Stacy Shipley* and
Rob Shipley
Olathe, Kan.

PRESIDENT’S ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Dale K. Davis
Emporia, Kan

Russ* and Jeannie Jenkins
Emporia, Kan.

Steve Sauder
Emporia, Kan.

Skip* and Jan Evans
Emporia, Kan.

Jim* and Kathy Kessler
Emporia, Kan.

Karen Wayman Sommers
Emporia, Kan.

Dorine Harter
Emporia, Kan.

Kim A. Pember
Emporia, Kan.

Kurt* and Shiela
Steinkuhler
Emporia, Kan.

PUBLIC OFFICIALS

Jon* and Ali Geitz
Emporia, Kan.

Rob Gilligan
Emporia, Kan.

Mark McAnarney
Emporia, Kan.

Danny* and Betty Giefer
Emporia, Kan.

Amy and Steve* Harmon
Emporia, Kan.

Bobbi Mlynar
Emporia, Kan.

RETIRED DEAN OF EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY

Dr. Sajjad* and Monica Hashmi
Lakewood Ranch, Fla.

ROE R. CROSS AWARD RECIPIENTS

Chris and Crystal* Alpers
Olathe, Kan.

Harvey C. Foyle, Ph.D.*
and Joanne C. Foyle
Emporia, Kan.

Loren Pennington
Emporia, Kan.

Betsy Yanik
Emporia, Kan.

Dr. DeWayne* and
Sherry Backhus
Emporia, Kan.

Dr. Jim Hoy
Emporia, Kan.

Dr. Carl Prophet
Emporia, Kan.

Dr. Gary* and
Terrisa Ziek
Emporia, Kan.

John “Doc” Baxter
Emporia, Kan.

Kate Kincaid
Lenexa, Kan.

Mel* and Donna Storm
Emporia, Kan.

David R. Edds, Ph.D.
Emporia, Kan.

Donald S. Miller*
and Linda E. Miller
Emporia, Kan.

Dr. Ken Weaver
Emporia, Kan.

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Diane L. Beatty
Bartlesville, Okla.

Craig P. Kuckelman
Overland Park, Kan.

Art* and Dee Piculell
Scottsdale, Ariz.

Gary* and
Trudy Tenpenny
Topeka, Kan.

Dale K. Davis
Emporia, Kan.

Ralph W. Laster, Jr.
Lee’s Summit, Mo

Steve Sauder
Emporia, Kan.

Richard W. Zahn
Scottsdale, Ariz.

Russ* and Lisa Everhart
Leawood, Kan.

Teresa A. (Harms) Martin
Kansas City, Mo.

Janet Schalansky
Topeka, Kan.

Kieth D. Hiesterman*
and Mim Hiesterman
Wichita, Kan.

Jason C. McClelland
Madison, Kan.

Gary Sherrer
Broomfield, Colo.

Jim* and Kathy Kessler
Emporia, Kan.

Kim A. Pember
Emporia, Kan.

Jan M. Steinert
Andover, Kan.

STATE LEGISLATORS

Sen. Jeff Longbine
Emporia, Kan.

Rep. Don* and Robbie Hill
Emporia, Kan.

Rep. Peggy Mast
Emporia, Kan.

STUDENT COUNCIL PRESIDENTS

Ron* and Patricia
Fredrickson
Osage City, Kan.

Dick Hawk
Leawood, Kan

Robert A. Mott* and
Edith M. Mott
San Diego, Calif.

UNION ACTIVITIES COUNCIL PRESIDENTS

Mark Commons
Bartlesville, Okla.

Jason* and
Tiffany Fanning
Olathe, Kan.

Eden C. Tullis
Seattle, Wash.

Joyce Didde
Leawood, Kan.

Roger Proffitt* and
Judy Minnis Proffitt
Dodge City, Kan.

UNIVERSITY SERVICE CITATION RECIPIENTS

Dr. DeWayne* and
Sherry Backhus
Emporia, Kan.

Dave Eldridge
Emporia, Kan

Everett* and Ruby Kadel
Wichita, Kan.

Janet Schalansky
Topeka, Kan.

Dr. George K. Walters
Emporia, Kan.

John “Doc” Baxter
Emporia, Kan.

Skip* and Jan Evans
Emporia, Kan.

Joan Lauber
Osage City, Kan.

Pep Shanelec
Ellsworth , Kan.

Barbara A. Becker
Lawrence, Kan.

Charles W. Hanna and
Doris A. Hanna
Emporia, Kan.

Roy* and Lori Mann
Emporia, Kan.

Augusta Shepherd
Emporia, Kan.

BGen. Art* Bloomer,
USMC (Ret.) and
Sue Bloomer
Wichita, Kan.

Ray* and Bonnie Harvey
Topeka, Kan.

Kent and Lana* Oleen
Manhattan, Kan.

Gary Sherrer
Broomfield, Colo.

Robert D. Chatham
Emporia, Kan.

Dr. Marshall (Jack)* and
Ann J. Havenhill
Emporia, Kan.

Kim A. Pember
Emporia, Kan.

Randall E. and
Jan M. Steinert
Andover, Kan.

Dale K. and Carolyn Davis
Emporia, Kan.

Roger Wm. Heineken
Emporia, Kan.

Dr. Carl Prophet
Emporia, Kan.

Kurt and Shiela
Steinkuhler
Emporia, Kan.

Larry DeBauge
Marco Island, Fla.

Kieth D. Hiesterman
and Mim Hiesterman
Wichita, Kan.

Jane Reeble
Emporia, Kan.

Harry* and
Sharon Stephens
Emporia, Kan.

Marco Island, Fla.
George Downing and
Mary Downing
Emporia, Kan.

Ken Hush
Wichita, Kan.

John Rich
Emporia, Kan.

John* and
Barbara Summervill
Hutchinson, Kan.

Paul W. Edwards
Santa Barbara, Calif.

Russ and Jeannie Jenkins
Emporia, Kan.

Paula Friesen Sauder
Emporia, Kan.

Rod Turner
Wichita, Kan